Thursday, January 24, 2013

Refrigerator Photo Magnets

Before I get into organizing projects in my craft room, I need to show you a little Christmas project that I almost forgot to share.  Every year, Tippy gets her Mimi and Paps a little something for Christmas.  I know, I know, that child of mine has such a big heart.  One year she gave them coffee mugs with her picture on it, another year she got them an ornament with her picture, and last year she made this masterpiece using her little paw.  I really do have a true artist.


We were kinda stumped on what to get them this year then Tippy had a great idea of making refrigerator magnets of her and the rest of the family animals.  So I picked out some pics of all of the furry kids and printed wallet sizes at Wal-Mart.  Then I went to Hobby Lobby and found these bevel glass squares and some magnets. 


I placed the glass on the pictures and drew around it then cut it out with scissors.


Then I applied a thin layer of Mod Podge to the glass and stuck the photo on it.  I have to admit, it had been a while since I'd used Mod Podge and I actually had to redo it because I applied too much and it wasn't drying.  #fail. 

I was a little hesitant about attaching the magnet to the photo so I cut out pieces of black construction paper and attached it to the photo with Mod Podge.  Then I even added another layer on the black construction paper just to make it stiff.


I used my clear adhesive that's similar to Liquid Nails to attach the magnet on the back.


Tippy was very anxious for them to dry because she wanted to see how they looked on the refrigerator.  But I told her we had to wait until the next morning just to make sure everything was set.


Wanna see how they turned out?  They're a little hard to see from the glare of the glass but here is Tippy and her Daddy Rocky.


This is Abbey, my sister's dog.  She's the only non-chihuahua in the family....and she hates every waking moment of it. 


Then we have my parents' pets.....Scotty and Hitch.  You may or not know, but Hitch is the newest addition to our dog-lover family.  Doesn't he look so dapper in his Christmas bow-tie?

Aaaaaand then I came across another photo that I just HAD TO print.  Yep.  That's my dad.  Drinking a margarita.  #priceless 


Overall, I think they turned out pretty cute.  The only think I wish I would've done was get one of those Modge Podge squeegees to push out all the gooped-up Modge Podge and give it a smoother look.  Do you have any pets that give presents?  Tippy would love some ideas for next year.  ;)

Tuesday, January 22, 2013

Tippy Tuesday

Slap a crown on her and I think she could be royalty. 


Monday, January 14, 2013

Tippy Tuesday

Tippy and I are watching my sister's dog for a while and they seem to be getting NSYNC!  Speaking of NSYNC, have you all heard Justin's new single?  :)


Wednesday, January 9, 2013

I'm having a (pretend) baby!!

I'm sure you're like, "Whatchoo smokin?  Pretend baby?"  Yup.  So hear me out.  I'm sure I hope there are many many people out there that have a room that is a hazardous area quite like the room I have here. 


But then they find out they're pregnant and they have to whip that room into a nursery in 9 months.  Well I've lived here for 2.5 years and call this room my craft room.  Tell me, what about this room is crafty?  More like crappy


Yes, you will see my Expedit bookcase from IKEA that I bought for this room in hopes of getting organized.  But what did I do?  I used it to throw more crap on!


So here's my plan, I am gonna give birth in 9 months.  Mark this down, on Oct. 9th, 2016....just kidding! 2013,  I'm gonna give birth to a beautiful, bouncing, organized, functional craft room!  The good news is, I've made a little bit progress since I took these pictures.  I'm gonna tackle this one small project at a time and I'm gonna drag you along in the process.  Lucky you!

I can't explain the anxiety this room causes me (and the injuries because I hurt myself every time I try to walk over something). Just today, I was looking at the closed door and was thinking that I can't wait for the day that I want to go in there and actually do projects.  Every time I go in there, I get so overwhelmed that I don't get much done.  But one small project at a time, one small project at a time.  I'm having a hard time trying to figure out what kind of color scheme I want to go with.  There are so many color combos that I'm falling in love with right now.  Decisions, decisions.  What do you all think?

Woah, I just got reeeeal nervous knowing I have a deadline now.  Eeek!

Wednesday, January 2, 2013

That's a Wrap!

Happy New Year!  Y'all making any resolutions this year?  I know of one New Year's resolution I need to make is to blog more.  We'll see how that one goes....

I have a really quick organization post for ya today.  While I was wrapping my presents I had a huge mess of wrapping paper, tissue paper and all kinds of other stuff just hanging out in my living room floor for about 2 weeks.  Yes, 2 weeks!  Oh, trust me....that mess was driving me B-A-N-A-N-A-S.  But once I wrapped the first couple of presents, I didn't want to put it all up only to drag it back out again when I bought more presents to wrap.  I even had the cable guy come over and he had to step over my mess too.  Oh well.  

You may remember back when I did this post and reorganized all my wrapping supplies.  Well, after almost 2 years, my system just wasn't working.  The bags that I kept the tissue paper in ended up being a pain in my ba-donk-a-donk.  I wasn't about to put away all my wrapping stuff until it was nicely organized and made me smile a big ole Tippy smile (with bottom teeth showing only).  So I sat in the floor and folded each piece of tissue paper individually. Yep, it took forever....just ask my lower back.  Then I was left with all of this.  


I remembered that I still had an accordion file box from my days as an interior design student that I used to file all of my magazine tear-outs and other design ideas.  I even found a left over piece of a carpet sample.  Boy oh boy, has my style changed! 


I organized them in the file slots (color coordinated, of course) and I smiled.


I smiled like this.

 
Mission accomplished.  I still haven't mastered organizing my ribbon and wrapping paper but once I figure it out, I'll show ya.  I was more concerned with the tissue paper since I seem to have a butt-load of it.  So how do you all organize your wrapping supplies?  Maybe I can steal one of your ideas.  :)

Tuesday, January 1, 2013

Tippy Tuesday

Looks like someone rang in the new year a little too hard last night. 


HAPPY NEW YEAR!!